It is one of the major representatives of the new generation of alpha hydroxy acids: the polyhydroxy acids (PHAs). It derives from the oxidation of Lactose. Lactobionic Acid is an active multifunctional cosmetic because, being a very hygroscopic molecule, has a strong skin moisturizing property: it retains both atmospheric water and the one contained in the
cosmetic products, with very strong bonds, forming a surface film similar to the one produced physiologically by glycosaminoglycans, acting as an emollient and protective.
This precious molecule also has a significant antioxidant activity, as it counteracts the formation of free radicals slowing down skin aging.
It prevents and reduces the damage caused by sun exposure (photoaging), inhibits the production of cutaneous metalloproteinases (MMPs), enzymes activated by UV rays and produced by the physiological skin aging process, preventing this way the degradation of proteins such as collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid.
Lactobionic acid is hydrolyzed into galactose, a sugar that facilitates the repair processes of damaged and wounded epidermis.
Like the other alpha hydroxy acids (Glycolic, Lactic, Malic, Tartaric and Citric) it is effective in regulating the keratinization process by promoting skin turnover and cell renewal, improving skin appearance and making it radiant and uniform.
It reduces the melanin synthesis by performing a slight lightening effect on the spots.
It is an excellent iron’s chelator, therefore useful for attenuating hemosiderin deposits, such as bruises or dark circles.
Lactobionic acid is a gentle, non-irritating exfoliant, well tolerated even by sensitive skin, prone to acne, rosacea or couperose.
Present in the following products: