It is obtained from pressing seeds of the Shea tree. It is rich in oleic, stearic, palmitoleic and linoleic acids, and can be used for both cosmetic and food products.
Because of the high unsaponifiable fraction, rich in terpene alcohols and phytosterols, it is a precious natural ingredient against wrinkles and aging of the face and the body, able to give compactness and suppleness to the skin.
In addition to providing protection from UV rays, Shea butter is used in cosmetics also for the treatment and prevention of wrinkles and stretch marks, it counteracts sagging skin and the signs of aging.
Because Shea butter soothes, hydrates, nourishes, and regenerates the skin barrier and hydrolipidic film, it is included in formulations for dry and dehydrated skin and for skin lacking lipids.
It also contains tocopherol (vitamin E), which performs an antioxidant action.
Present in the following products: