Alfa Bisabolol is obtained from the distillation of an oil obtained from a Brazilian plant belonging to the botanical species Vanillosmopsis Erythropappa (Candeia tree) or from Chamomile oil.
This functional substance is known for its important antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Bisabolol is mainly used as an inhibitor and to calm redness of any nature, it also has depigmenting properties.
Thanks to its properties it is used in cosmetics intended for sensitive and delicate skin. It is effective as a soothing agent in products for children, in aftershave and after-sun products, in products for inflamed and red skin, affected by atopic and seborrheic dermatitis and irritations in general. It is also used in the formulation of products that act on skin pigmentation disorders such as solar lentigo, sensitive lentigo and melasma.
Present in the following products: