The oil of Persea Gratissima is composed of an elevated percentage of fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, palmitic and palmitoleic. Other important components of this oil are phytosterols (beta-sitosterol, campesterol etc.), fat-soluble vitamins and terpene alcohols which are able to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts and consequently the synthesis of collagen, inhibiting the collagenase (enzymes that degrade collagen). In virtue of its composition, avocado oil presents exceptional eudermic properties, similar to sebum, protective from UV rays and skin regenerative. This oil is perfectly suitable for the formulation of moisturizing and softening cosmetics designed for mature, devitalized and dehydrated skin.
Cosmetics containing this oil are particularly suitable for wrinkles, stretch-marks and firming treatments, for sunscreens and for all the products intended to help reconstruct the normal
functions of the hydrolipidic layer.
Present in the following products: