Olive oil is a characteristic ingredient of the Mediterranean diet, has also been used for centuries for cosmetic purpose, taking advantage of its nourishing, soothing, emollient, antioxidant and protective properties against external aggressions such as cold, wind and sun. It is very rich in oleic acid (over 60%), one of the most abundant monounsaturated fatty acids of our body. This precious oil also contains other important polyunsaturated fats such as linoleic, palmitic and stearic acid. The unsaponifiable fraction consists of precious antioxidant substances such as vitamin E, phytosterols, polyphenols acting as restorative and anti-inflammatory, as well as squalene, a component of the skin surface. Therefore, olive oil represents a cosmetic emollient of universal use. In the esterified form, it restores softness and elasticity to the skin leaving a sensation of lightness and not greasy, it has a sensory profile similar to silicones: it softens the skin without leaving greasy residues. Unlike synthetic molecules, this plant and natural product is quickly absorbed and leaves a soft and silky long-lasting touch on the skin.
Present in the following products :